Account Management

US Open Ultimate Championships

City: Blaine
Date: 7/3/2014 - 7/6/2014
State: MN
Men's Schedule
Mixed Schedule
Women's Schedule

 

US Open Competition       US Open Convention


Final Spirit Rankings
 
Team Rules Fouls Fair Attitude Communication Total
Men            
Evolution 3.00 3.29 3.43 3.57 3.57 16.86
Ironside 3.14 3.00 3.14 3.29 3.29 15.86
JohnnyBravo 3.14 2.57 3.00 2.86 3.14 14.71
Sockeye 3.00 2.43 3.00 2.86 3.14 14.43
Revolver 3.00 2.57 2.86 2.86 3.00 14.29
Subzero 2.86 2.43 2.86 2.71 3.00 13.86
Clapham 2.14 2.43 2.57 3.00 2.71 12.86
Furious 2.50 2.38 2.43 2.43 2.14 11.88
Average 2.85 2.64 2.91 2.95 3.00 14.34
Women            
Riot 3.43 3.14 3.29 3.43 3.29 16.57
Iceni 3.14 3.00 3.29 3.57 3.57 16.57
Fury 3.00 2.57 3.00 3.43 3.43 15.43
Scandal 3.14 2.86 3.14 3.00 3.29 15.43
Bamboo 3.00 2.71 3.14 3.14 3.14 15.14
BruteSquad 2.86 2.71 3.00 3.14 3.00 14.71
Traffic 2.57 2.57 3.00 3.14 3.00 14.29
Showdown 2.71 2.43 3.00 2.86 2.86 13.86
Averages 2.98 2.75 3.11 3.21 3.20 15.25
Mixed            
One2One 2.00 2.71 2.86 3.14 2.86 13.57
Union 2.14 2.00 3.00 2.86 2.86 12.86
PolarBears 2.29 2.14 2.43 2.57 2.57 12.00
Dragn 2.71 2.00 2.29 2.43 2.14 11.57
Ghosts 2.29 2.14 2.14 2.14 2.29 11.00
CLX 2.29 1.71 2.00 2.14 2.29 10.43
WildCard 2.14 1.71 2.00 2.00 2.14 10.00
AMP 1.86 1.29 1.71 1.57 2.14 8.57
Averages 2.21 1.96 2.30 2.36 2.41 11.25
 
Local Organizers
Admission
  • Thursday/Friday - $10/vehicle for parking.  
  • Saturday/Sunday - $5/person admission into the stadium.  
 
Men's Division
 
Seed  Logo  Team City Flight
1 Revolver San Francisco, CA
2 Sockeye Seattle, WA
3 Ironside Boston, MA
4 Johnny Bravo Denver, CO
5 Sub Zero Minneapolis, MN
6 Clapham London, UK
7 Furious George Vancouver, BC
8 Evolution Medellín, Colombia
 
Mixed Division
 
Seed  Logo  Team City, ST Flight
1 Drag'n Thrust Minneapolis, MN
2 Polar Bears San Francisco, CA
3 The Ghosts Cambridge, MA
4 Wild Card Boston, MA
5 Union Toronto, ON
6 Chad Larson Experience Ames, IA
7 AMP Philadelphia, PA
8 One2One Bucaramanga, Colombia
 
Women's Division
 
Seed Logo  Team City, ST Flight
1 Scandal Washington, DC
2 Fury San Francisco, CA
3 Riot Seattle, WA
4 Showdown Austin, TX
5 Iceni London, UK
6 Brute Squad Boston, MA
7 Traffic Vancouver, BC
8 Bamboo Bogotá, Colombia
 
News:
 


 

Event Type:
Championship Tournament - Nationals
Links:
Field Map:
View Field Information and Maps
The U.S. Open Championships features a field of international teams as well as each division's semifinalists from the prior season.  The event includes a convention in the morning in addition to the competition in the afternoon.  15 games will be broadcast by NGN & ESPN, combining for 30 hours of coverage (all times CDT).
 
Wednesday, July 2
3:00-7:00p
 
Event Registration
 
Embassy Suites
5:00-9:00p
 
Discraft Welcome Reception
 
Embassy Suites
7:00-8:00p
 
Captains' Meeting
 
Embassy Suites
Thursday, July 3
9:00a-3:15p
 
Competition Rounds 1-3
 
National Sports Center
5:30-6:20p
 
Convention Registration
 
Embassy Suites
6:30p
 
Keynote & Special Presentation
 
Embassy Suites
Friday, July 4
9:00a-3:15p
 
Competition Rounds 4-6
 
National Sports Center
12:00-1:30p
 
Convention Check-In, Meet & Greet
 
NSC Schwan Center
1:30-5:45p
 
Convention Sessions
 
NSC Schwan Center
5:30-7:15p
 
Ultimate Showcase Game
(teams TBD)
 
NSC U2 Bowl
7:00-8:30p
 
President's Reception (VIP only)
 
NSC Schwan Center Veranda
7:30-9:30p
   
NSC U1 Stadium
9:30-10:00p
 
Opening Ceremony
 
NSC U1 Stadium
10:00p
 
Fireworks
 
NSC U1 Stadium
Saturday, July 5
9:00-10:45a
 
Competitive Round 7
 
National Sports Center
9:00-11:30a
   
National Sports Center
9:30a-12:00p
 
Convention Sessions
 
NSC Schwan Center
12:00-1:45p
 
Luncheon Social
Viewing of Mixed Semi #2
 
NSC Schwan Center
12:00-1:45p
   
NSC U1 Stadium
1:00-2:45p
 
Mixed Semi #2
 
NSC U2 Bowl
1:45-2:45p
 
Convention Session
 
NSC Schwan Center
2:30-4:15p
   
NSC U1 Stadium
3:30-5:15p
 
Women’s Semi #2
 
NSC U2 Bowl
5:00-8:00p
 
Participant Dinner
 
NSC Stadium
5:30-7:15p
   
NSC U1 Stadium
8:00-9:45p
   
NSC U1 Stadium
10:00p+
 
After Hours Event Social
 
Brunswick Zone XL
Sunday, July 6
11:00a
   
NSC U1 Stadium
1:30p
   
NSC U1 Stadium
4:00p
   
NSC U1 Stadium
 
 
 
 
VCUltimateLogo 
Official event merchandiser
 
discraft
Official disc of USA Ultimate
 
 
ESPN_logo_-_200px
Video partner for the semis/finals
 
 
NexGen_logo_-_200px
Video partner for early round games
 
 
CBMT_logo       UltiPhotos_logo
Event photography
 
Logo_SurlyBrewing
Official Beer Sponsor