Account Management

2018 U.S. Open Club Championships

City: Blaine
Date: 8/3/2018 - 8/6/2018
State: MN

This event is currently set for Invite-Only registration.
U.S. Open / ICC - Adult:  August 3 - 5  (36 teams)
U.S. Open / YCC - Youth:  August 4 - 6
 
Participating Teams (ICC - Adult division)
 
Women's division (12 teams)

Team City, State/Country Flight
Fury San Francisco, CA Pro
Brute Squad Boston, MA Pro
Molly Brown Denver, CO Pro
Ozone Atlanta, GA Pro
Scandal Washington, D.C. Pro
Nightlock San Francisco, CA Pro
Rival Columbus, OH Elite
Pop Minneapolis, MN Elite
Nemesis Chicago, IL Elite
Showdown Austin, TX Elite
Siege Boston, MA Select
Black Widows Multiple Cities, Southeast/East Asia  International 
 
 
Mixed division (12 teams)

Team City, State/Country Flight
Mixtape Seattle, WA Pro
AMP Philadelphia, PA Pro
BFG Seattle, WA Pro
Slow White Boston, MA Pro
Public Enemy Dallas, TX Pro
Drag'n Thrust Minneapolis, MN Pro
Steamboat Cincinnati, OH Elite
Love Tractor Denver, CO Elite
NOISE Madison, WI Elite
Crazy Tokyo, Japan International
Fire Bogota, Colombia International
Team Germany Darmstadt, Germany International
 
 
Men's division (12 teams)

Team City, State/Country Flight
Revolver San Francisco, CA Pro
Doublewide Austin, TX Pro
Ring of Fire Raleigh, NC Pro
Truck Stop Washington, D.C. Pro
PoNY New York, NY Pro
Sub Zero Minneapolis, MN Pro
Johnny Bravo Denver, CO Pro
Machine Chicago, IL Elite
Buzz Bullets Tokyo, Japan International
Fire of London London, United Kingdom International
Loquitos Tokyo, Japan International
Osaka Spirits Osaka, Japan International
 
 
 
For additional information see http://usopen.usaultimate.org/
 
Site Rules
  • No Alcohol except for what is offered at the NSC
  • No Tobacco
  • No Glass
  • No Weapons
  • No Abusive Language
  • Observe Parking Restrictions and Handicap/Staff Spots
  • Dogs Must be Leashed
  • Spectators and equipment must stay at least 5 yards away from sidelines! Where there are buffer lines, respect them. Where there are not buffer lines, stay back at least 5 yards.
  • Trash and Recycling – Place recyclables in the recycling receptacles, and place trash in the trash cans.
 
MNultimate
 
 
Local Organizing Committee - Minnesota Ultimate - Staff
Tournament Director – Bruce Mebust
Volunteer Coordinators – Dana Jefferson & Kristina Golling
Head Scorekeeper – 
Statistics Assistant – 
Statistics Assistant – 
Spirit of the Game Assistant – 
Hospitality Coordinator – 
Youth Programs Liaison – 
Media Coordinator – 
Minnesota Ultimate – Jake McKean
 
USA Ultimate Staff
Chief Executive Officer – Dr. Tom Crawford
Director, Finance and Development – Julia Echterhoff Lee
Manager, Finance and Administration – Ethan Taylor-Pierce
Managing Director, Competition and National Teams – Will Deaver
Manager, Competition and Athlete Programs – Joy Ferenbaugh
Manager, Competition and Athlete Programs – Ernest Toney
Manager, Competition and Athlete Programs – Tom Manewitz
Manager, Events – Byron Hicks
Manager, Events – David Raflo
Director, Membership Services and Community Development – Josh Murphy
Manager, Event Sanctioning – 
Manager, Community Services and Development – Leah Dolan-Kelley
Manager, Youth and Education Programs – Dan Raabe
Coordinator, Youth and Education Programs – Sarah Powers
Administrative Assistant, Member Services – Joy Dunphey
Director, Marketing and Communications – Andy Lee
Manager, Digital Marketing and Communications – Maelyn Divinski
Senior Manager, Communicationss – Stacey Waldrup
National Men’s Director – Adam Goff
National Mixed Director – Remy Schor
National Women’s Director – Carolyn Finney
Regional Youth Directors – Christie Lawry, Fran Kelley, Jonathan Nethercutt, & Ben Snell
 
 
PA Announcer – Steve Dunn
 
Medical Staff
Alex Senk, MD (Medical Director)
 
Observers
 
 

Event Type:
Sanctioned Tournament - Sanctioned Club Regular Season Tournament
Links:
Field Map:
View Field Information and Maps
The U.S. Open Club Championships combines the Youth Club Championships (YCC) in which with the top youth club teams from around the nation compete with the U.S. Open, one of the major events of the Triple Crown Tour, with bid priority going to teams that finished 1st-8th at the prior National Championships, as well as to international teams in the International Club Championships (ICC).
2018 USA Ultimate Affiliate and State Based Organizers Convention

In addition to the competition, an annual national state-based and affiliate organizer's convention is also hosted alongside the overall event with reps from all SBO and Affiliate orgs. Registration is open to anyone interested in attending and connecting with USAU staff and peers from around the nation.
2018 Convention Information ►
Health, Safety and Liability Requirements - Please make sure to understand, follow, and communicate/share these requirements with all participants.
 
Tournament Medical and Inclement Weather Plan
 
Provisions & Amenities - A list of important items that should be provided at the tournament. (Note not all items may be provided at regular season or recreation events, such as logos, event guides, shelter etc.).
 
Youth Participation Requirements - These requirements must be followed for any event that involves a participant under the age of 18. This includes the requirement for a rostered chaperone.
 
  
 
 
 
Broadcast Schedule (Semifinals/Finals)
Saturday, August 4 (all times E.D.T.)
Espn3   3:30pm   Mixed Semifinal
    5:00pm   Mixed Semifinal
Espn3   6:00pm   Men's Semifinal
Espn3   8:30pm   Men's Semifinal
Sunday, August 5 (all times E.D.T.)
Espn3   11:00am   Women's Semifinal
    11:00am   Women's Semifinal
Espn3   1:30pm   Mixed Championship                                               
Espn3   4:30pm   Men's Championship
ESPN2    7:00pm   Women's Championship
 
          
 
 
 discraft