Account Management

 

2021Coach_OrganizerShield-02

 

The Coach & Organizer Convention is going virtual in 2021!

+

The coach and organizer sessions are now separate!

 

 

Even though we won't be in the same room, many of the best and brightest organizers and coaches from around the country will still be together to learn from and engage with each other.

 

Come join us!

 



USA Ultimate is committed to increasing access to the Coach & Organizer Convention for Black, Indigenous, People of Color (BIPOC) members of the ultimate community. Through the Delrico Johnson Fund, we will cover up to $1,000 in registration fees for BIPOC attendees. If you are interested in any amount of financial assistance for your registration fees, please fill out this quick Google Form.

We encourage registrants who are able to make a donation to the Delrico Johnson Fund via your registration or your USA Ultimate member account to help cover the costs of BIPOC organizers and coaches who may not others be able to attend the convention.



 

 Quick Links:

 Organizers' Speakers  -  Coaches' Speakers  -  Organizers' Agenda  -  Coaches' Agenda

 

ORGANIZER CONVENTION

January 21-24, 2021 

 

Register OrganizerConvention

 

COST:

$125 - Now through December 16, 2020

$150 December 17, 2020 through January 10

 

- Registration closes January 10, 2021 -

 

* Affiliates and State-Based Organizations (SBO) may endorse up to 2 attending representatives to receive complimentary registration. If you endorse two representatives, one must be female or BIPOC. To register your reps, contact Leah@hq.usaultimate.org

 

  

COACH CONVENTION

February 1-4, 2021 

 

Registration Coming Soon!

 

COST:

$50 per night / $150 for the full convention

Individual nights on:

- Youth

- College

- Club

- Equity, Diversity and Inclusion (FREE sessions!)

- Registration closes January 20, 2021 -

 


 

 

SPEAKERS - ORGANIZER CONVENTION

Additional speakers will be added as they are confirmed.
 
MattyTsang Cropped            JuanCaraveo Cropped            BethHallRoalstad Cropped
Matty Tsang 
U.S. National Team

  Juan Caraveo
USA Swimming
  Beth Hall Roalstad 
Homeward Pikes Peak

 

JoshFeng            JoyFerenbaugh            WillDeaver
Josh Feng
AFDC Project Diversity; Color of Ultimate
  Joy Ferenbaugh
USA Ultimate
  Will Deaver
USA Ultimate

                   

LarryMelton            JuliaLee            SarahPowers
Larry Melton
USA Ultimate
  Julia Lee
USA Ultimate
  Sarah Powers
USA Ultimate

                    

StaceyWaldrup                        
Stacey Waldrup
USA Ultimate
       

          

 


 

SPEAKERS - COACH CONVENTION

Additional speakers will be added as they are confirmed.

DarrylStanley Cropped            JennyWei Cropped            LaurenBoyle Cropped
Darryl Stanley
U.S. National Team
U-24

  Jenny Wei
U-24 U.S. National Team
Chapel Hill HS, Kitty Hawks U-17 Girls
  Lauren Boyle
U.S. National Team
U-24

MirandaKnowles                          AlexGhesquiere-Cropped
Miranda Knowles
U.S. National Team
WUGC

  Courtney Kiesow
U.S. National Team
U-24
  Alex Ghesquiere
U.S. National Team
World Games, WUGC

 
CandaceYeh-Cropped                          
Candace Yeh
Colorado Cutthroat U-20 Girls

 
 

 

COACH CONVENTION CO-ORGANIZERS
 
MattyTsang Cropped           

DeAnnaBall Cropped

          

 

Matty Tsang
U.S. National Team
World Games, WUGC

 

DeAnna Ball
U.S. National Team
WJUC, U-24

 

 

 

 

 ______________________________________________________________
  
 
ORGANIZERS' AGENDA
 
The information below will continue to be updated as more details are finalized.
*All times are in MT. 
Thursday, January 21
 
5:00 p.m.  -   The Keys to Successful Volunteer Management and Leadership Development 
Featured Speaker: Juan Caraveo - Program Development Manager, USA Swimming
 
6:40 p.m.  -  Discussion: Increasing Volunteer Engagement and Activity in Your Community
 
 
Friday, January 22
 
5:00 p.m.  -  The World of Grants 
                       Featured Speaker: Beth Hall Roalstad - Executive Director, Homeward Pikes Peak
 
6:00 p.m.  -  USA Ultimate Updates  
                       Presenters: Larry Melton - Manager, Communications & Development; Co-Chair, Equity, Diversity and Inclusion, USA Ultimate
       Sarah Powers - Manager, Youth & Outreach Programs, USA Ultimate
 
7:00 p.m.  -  Discussion: Strategic Planning for Your Organization OR Funding Models for Youth Programming  
 
 
Saturday, January 23
 
9:00 a.m.  -  SafeSport
                       Featured Speaker: U.S. Center for SafeSport Representative
 
10:05 a.m.  -  USA Ultimate Updates
                       Presenters: Will Deaver - Managing Director, Competition & National Team Programs, USA Ultimate
        Joy Ferenbaugh - Manager, Competition & National Team Programs - Youth, USA Ultimate 
 
11:15 a.m.  -  Partnering with Youth-Serving Organizations to Engage Underserved Communities 
                       Panelists: Grace Robinson, Mississippi Girls' Outreach Coordinator, USA Ultimate
     Josh Feng, Board of Directors, Color of Ultimate; AFDC Project Diversity
 
12:15 p.m.  -  Discussion: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Initiatives 

 
Sunday, January 24

 9:00 a.m.  -  TBD
Featured Speaker: Matty Tsang - U.S. National Team Coach, Middle School Teacher & Coach 
 
10:05 a.m.  -  Marketing & Communications
 Presenter: Stacey Waldrup - Director, Member Services & Community Development; Co-Chair, Equity, Diversity and Inclusion, USA Ultimate
 
10:35 a.m.  -  Finance 
 Presenter: Julia Lee - Director, Finance & Administration, USA Ultimate  
 
11:10 a.m.  -  Discussion: Strategic Planning for Growth in Your Area 
 
11:55 a.m.  -  Closing   

 


 

COACHES' AGENDA

 

 Coming soon!!

 

 


 

 

Questions about the convention?

Contact Leah Dolan-Kelley